Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of BigWorld Pty Ltd (BigWorld) and describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

Personal information is any information about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Overview

BigWorld collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its activities, and in particular to develop and licence a middleware development tool suite for the creation of multiplayer online games and virtual worlds.

Collection of personal information

BigWorld collects personal information it needs to conduct its activities. BigWorld develops and sells licences for software for use in designing, developing and operating online computer and video game products.

The kinds of personal information that BigWorld collects from you might include name, email address, home address, phone number and financial information such as bank details.

Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you. For example, BigWorld collects personal information if you complete an inquiry form on our website (www.bigworldtech.com). This personal information will include your name and email address.

We also collect personal information from third party service providers who conduct payment processing on our behalf. In addition, we may collect personal information about individuals employed or engaged by our related companies, including Wargaming Australia Pty Ltd.

We use social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter to communicate with the public about our activities. We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

If you do not provide information requested by BigWorld, we might not be able to provide information and sell licences for our software products to you.

Use of personal information

The purposes for which BigWorld uses your personal information include :

  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to sell licences and deliver software products to you;
  • to validate and activate licences;
  • to renew licences;
  • to prepare tenders; and
  • for secondary and ancillary purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

Situations in which BigWorld may disclose personal information include:

  • to technology services providers, for delivery of emails, including secure storage and management of our records;
  • to our related companies; and
  • to a third party service provider that conducts payment processing on our behalf, that is, an organisation that provides you with payment services, for the purpose of arranging direct debit or other payment transactions or confirming payments made by you to us.

Personal information may also be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed to such disclosure or it is required or authorised under an Australian law or by a court/ tribunal order.

We may transfer your personal information to, or store it at, a destination outside Australia.  For example, your personal information may be disclosed to one of related companies, which are based in USA, Asia, Australia, Europe and the CIS region. Your personal information may also be stored on servers, which are located in various countries around the world, including USA, Asia, Australia, Europe and the CIS region.

Storage and security

BigWorld takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is held in secure environments including secure servers located in our offices in Sydney and overseas. Access to personal information is password protected and is accessible only to specified personnel, such as Client Support and IT personnel. BigWorld offices are locked and alarmed with a security system.

Accessing and correction of your personal information

You may contact us to request access to your personal information, and to request that we correct your personal information.

All requests will need to be made in writing to BigWorld. 

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please send an email request to our Privacy Officer (contact details are below).

BigWorld will process your request within a reasonable period of time, usually thirty (30) calendar days.

There are circumstances where BigWorld may refuse your request for access or correction to your personal information. If that is the case, BigWorld will notify you in writing and will provide reasons.

How to make a complaint

1) If you would like more information about how BigWorld manages your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should provide a written inquiry or complaint to the Privacy Officer:

2) Email:   privacy@bigworldtech.com

3) Post:    Level 2, 1 Smail St, Ultimo NSW 2007

BigWorld will respond in writing to your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

If your complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.